Student Recognition of Excellence in Teaching: Class of 1934 Honor Roll

Description

This recognition is open to instructors who administer the Course Instructor Opinion Survey (CIOS) at the end of the term.

 

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates for this honor include full-time and part-time faculty, visiting faculty, graduate student instructors, and administrators who teach. 

Eligibility for this recognition is based on similar criteria used for the Student Recognition of Excellence in Teaching: Class of 1934 CIOS Award:  

  • Instructors are eligible for recognition in classes with at least 15 students (or classes with 10 students for College of Design Studio courses). 
  • In ranking eligible instructors, courses are categorized in two sizes:   

small = up to 39 students   

large = 40 + students

  • Instructors must have a minimum of 70% CIOS response rate to be eligible for recognition.
  • The composite scores for 3 CIOS items is then used to rank instructors:   

Instructor’s respect and concern for students   

Instructor’s level of enthusiasm about the course   

Instructor's ability to stimulate my interest in the subject matter

  • Instructors who meet the base criteria for 70% response rate and place in the top 25% of the composite CIOS scores for each size group are eligible for recognition on the Honor Roll.

Questions? Contact Joyce Weinsheimer.

 

Timeline 

The Center for Teaching and Learning compiles the Honor Roll at the end of each semester (Spring, Summer, and Fall) and notifies the individuals who qualify for the Honor Roll via email.   

 

Student Recognition of Excellence in Teaching: Class of 1934 Honor Roll
 
Summer 2021 Honor Roll

College of Business:
Small Classes

Faculty Name Course Name
Blunck, Ryan MGT 6020
Hackett, Aaron MGT 6308
Halloran, Timothy MGT 6325
Ortega Moncada, Leonardo MGT 3659
Rajavi, Koushyar MGT 2250
Rubinoff, Arnold MGT 2106
Thomas, Robert MGT 6114

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large Classes:

Faculty Name Course Name

Badura, Katie

Karnik, Satyajit

Rahmani, Morvarid

Rudchenko, Tatiana

MGT 6502

MGT 3078

MGT 6501

MGT 2255

 

 

 

 

 

 

College of Computing

Large Classes:

Faculty Name Course

Moss, Mark

CS 1332

 

 

 

College of Design

Small Classes:

Faculty Name Course

Ball, Roger

ID 4823

 

 

 

College of Engineering

Small Classes:

Faculty Course

Abouelnasr, Dana

Declercq, Nico

Kim, Seong-Hee

Marks, Eric

Song, Hannah

Williams, Damon

BMED 3310

ME 3322

ISYE 3232

CEE 4100

BMED 4853

ISYE 3104

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large Classes:

Faculty Course

Bhattacharya, Nivedita

Lu, Jye-Chyi

ECE 2020

ISYE 4031

 

 

 

 

College of Liberal Arts

Small Classes:

Faculty Course

Dean-Ruzicka, Rachel

Kim, Yongtaek

Stoneman, Timothy

ENGL 1101

KOR 3415

HTS 2084

 

 

 

 

 

College of Sciences

Small Classes:

Faculty Course

Gupta, Neha

Leader, Dianne

Olinde, John

Weigel, Emily

Wilson, Samantha

MATH 1550

PSYC 2230

MATH 1711

BIOS 4471

EAS 1600

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large Classes:

Faculty Course

Handlos, Zachary

Mayer, Gregory

EAS 1601

MATH 2552

 

 

 

 

Center for Teaching & Learning

Small Classes:

Faculty Course

Peterson, Karen

Schowalter, Ruth

CETL 8723

CETL 8797

Return to top of the page

 

Spring 2021 Recipients

 

College of Business

Small Classes:

Faculty Course

Blunck, Ryan

Davis-Nozemack, Karie

Hackett, Aaron

Ringo, Marilyn

Subramanian, Ravi

Todd, William

MGT 4027

MGT 4010

MGT 6308

MGT 6507

MGT 3770

MGT 3662

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large Classes:

Faculty Course

Calmon, Andre

Danis, Andras

Li, Huisi

Rudchenko, Tatiana

Thayer, Jane

Yu, Qiuping

MGT 3501

MGT 3062

MGT 3101

MGT 2250

MGT 3000

MGT 6400

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College of Computing

Large Classes:

Faculty Course

Brito, Gerandy

Bruckman, Amy

Chow, Edmond

Gombolay, Matthew

Moss, Mark

Ramachandran, Umakishore

Roozbahani, Mohammad Mahdi

Swire, Peter

CS 2051

CS 4472

CSE 6643

CS 7648

CS 1332

CS 6210

CS 7641

CS 4725

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College of Design

Small Classes:

Faculty Course

Dortdivanlioglu, Hayri

Peponis, John

Shankwiler, Kevin

Willkens, Danielle

ARCH 2017

ARCH 4017

ID 3042

ARCH 6160

Large Classes:

Faculty Course

Choi, Young-Mi

ID 2320

 

 

 

College of Engineering

Small Classes:

Faculty Course

Jacobson, Martin

Kippelen, Bernard

Li, Frank

Marks, Eric

Perini, Tyler

Petrovic, Bojan

Rozell, Christopher

Simmons, Richard

Sherman, Ryan

Stubbs, James

Vamvoudakis, Kyriakos

Yang, Benjamin

BMED 2310

ECE 6771

ECE 6612

CEE 8813

ISYE 3133

NRE 4351

ECE 6790

ME 2110

CEE 8813

BMED 4602

AE 8803

ECE 3025

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large Classes:

Faculty: Course:

Abouelnasr, Dana

Bhattacharya, Nivedita

Conte, Thomas

Goldsman, David

Griendling, Kelly

Haas, Kevin

Kemp, Melissa

Lim, Sung

Muscalus, Alexandra

Nezafati, Maysam

Pananjady Martin, Ashwin

Saltaformaggio, Brendan

Song, Hannah

Williams, Damon

Yraguen, Boni

BMED 3310

ECE 2040

ECE 6100

ISYE 6644

AE 1601

CEE 4225

BMED 3520

ECE 6133

CEE 2040

BMED 2400

ISYE 6740

ECE 4117

BMED 4853

ISYE 3104

ME 3340

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College of Liberal Arts

Small Classes:

Faculty Course

Amsterdam, Daniel

Chang, Seung-Eun

Culbreth, Andrew

Gerona, Carla

Koppe, Kathrin

Kozhanova, Tatiana

Lee, Jong

Liu, Jin

Matsushima, Aki

McDonald, Mary

Oh, Lee

Pilkington, Melissa

Salyer, Joseph

Suzuki Chenoweth, Satomi

Taylor, John

Vaughn, Abigail

Zinman, Gregory

HTS 3011

KOR 3002

PHIL 3103

HTS 3100

GRMN 1002

FREN 1001

KOR 1001

CHIN 3401

JAPN 1001

HTS 3022

KOR 1002

SPAN 2002

ENGL 1102

JAPN 1001

ENGL 1102

INTA 6302

LMC 3255

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large Classes:

Faculty Course

D’Unger, Amy

Lin, Kuen-Da

Wichman, Casey

SOC 1101

INTA 1110

ECON 2100

 

 

 

 

 

College of Sciences

Small Classes:

Faculty Course

Cope, Timothy

Destefano, Lizanne

Gagis, Zachary

Kanfer, Ruth

Kostka, Joel

Lavigne, Gary

Margalit, Dan

Warnke, Lutz

Wray, James

NEUR 2001

PSYC 2130

NS 2323

PSYC 7203

BIOL 6410

MATH 4755

MATH 4803

MATH 7018

EAS 6370

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large Classes:

Faculty Course

Chilton, Heather

Gupta, Neha

Harrison, Colin

Kang, Sung Ha

Krishna, Siddhi

Kuzbary, Miriam

Leader, Dianne

Ragan, Christina

Rahnev, Dobromir

Stanzione, Christopher

Tyson, J Cameron

Weigel, Emily

Whyte, Alonzo

Wiese, Christopher

EAS 1601

MATH 1551

BIOS 1107

MATH 4320

MATH 1711

MATH 4107

PSYC 2230

NEUR 2001

PSYC 4090

PSYC 2103

CHEM 2312

BIOS 1107

NEUR 2001

PSYC 2220

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vertically Integrated Projects

Small Classes:

Faculty Course

Hu, David

Levy, Laura

Schulz, Andrew

VIP 3601

VIP 3602

VIP 2601

 

 

 

 

 

Return to top of the page

 

Fall 2020 Recipients

 

College of Business

Small Classes:

Faculty Name

Blunck, Ryan

Hora, Manpreet

Course Name

MGT 6028

MGT 6357

 

 

 

 

Large Classes:

Faculty Name

Niculescu, Marius

Rahmani, Morvarid

Rajavi, Koushyar

Rudchenko, Tatiana

Todd, William

Weagley, Daniel

Course Name

MGT 6503

MGT 6501

MGT 2250

MGT 2255

MGT 3662

MGT 6080

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College of Computing

Small Classes:

Faculty Name

DiSalvo, Carl

Starner, Thad

Course Name

CS 6451

CS 4605

Large Classes:

Faculty Name

Abernethy, Jacob

Conte, Thomas

Gombolay, Matthew

McDaniel, Melinda

Moss, Mark

Omojokun, Olufisayo

Ramachandran, Umakishore

Southern, Caleb

Course Name

CS 3510

CS 2110

CS 4649

CS 1301

CS 1332

CS 1331

CS 6210

CS 2110

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College of Design

Small Classes:

Faculty Name

Freeman, Jason

Gamble, Michael

Johnston, George

Kaseman, Keith

Course Name

MUSI 6003

ARCH 6039

ARCH 6039

ARCH 3016

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large Classes:

Faculty Name

Turan, Irmak

Course Name

ARCH 3231

 

 

 

College of Engineering

Small Classes:

Faculty Name

Blazeck, John

Cressler, John

Garimella, Srinivas

Jacobson, Martin

Khan, Asif

Kippelen, Bernard

Lau, John

Li, Frank

Linsey, Julie

Maguluri, Siva Theja

Mazumdar, Ellen

Rains, James

Rauleder, Juergen

Stubbs, James

Yang, Benjamin

Yang, Shihao

Yiacoumi, Sotira

Course Name

CHBE 2100

COE 3002

ME 4315

BMED 2310

ECE 8863

ECE 3025

BMED 2310

ECE 8803

ME 6102

ISYE 6761

ME 4012

BMED 4602

AE 8803

BMED 4602

ECE 3025

ISYE 7405

CEE 6310

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large Classes:

Faculty Name

Abouelnasr, Dana

Bakir, Muhannad

Bell-Huff, Cristi

Bhattacharya, Nivedita

Bloch, Matthieu

Cowan, Richard

Gupta, Swati

Ho, Koki

Inan, Omer

Kwong, Gabriel

LeDoux, Joseph

Lim, Sung

Mitchell, Cassie

Nezafati, Maysam

Smith, David

Torello, David

Van Hentenryck, Pascal

Webster, Donald

Williams, Damon

Wood, Levi

Course Name

BMED 3310

ECE 6450

BMED 3310

ECE 2020

ECE 6254

ME 3180

ISYE 4803

AE 6353

ECE 4781

BMED 3310

BMED 2110

ECE 2020

BMED 8813

BMED 2110

ME 3180

ME 2202

ISYE 8813

CEE 2040

ISYE 3104

ME 2202

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College of Liberal Arts

Small Classes:

Faculty Name

Douglin, Adele

D’Unger, Amy

Kallin, Britta

Oh, Lee

Pride Brown, Kate

Suzuki Chenoweth, Satomi

Course Name

SPAN 3064

HTS 3017

GRMN 3055

KOR 2001

HTS 3102

LING 2100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large Classes:

Faculty Name

Brewer, Dylan

Hyde, Allen

Lin, Kuen-Da

Course Name

ECON 2106

HTS 2016

INTA 1110

 

 

 

 

 

College of Sciences

Small Classes:

Faculty Name

Brockett, Mirjana

Catrambone, Richard

Chilton, Heather

Handlos, Zachary

Harrison, Colin

Hunter, Michael

Roberts, James

Warnke, Lutz

Course Name

BIOS 4651

PSYC 4011

EAS 1600

EAS 1600

BIOS 1107L

PSYC 2020

PSYC 6019

MATH 7012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Large Classes:

Faculty Name

Benda, Meghan

Blumenthal, Alex

Cervantes Banos, Hector Daniel

Cope, Timothy

Grodzinsky, Klara

Holder, Mary

Kuzbary, Miriam

Lavigne, Gary

Liao, Wenjing

Loving, Marissa

Margalit, Dan

Mayer, Gregory

Paaby, Annalise

Rahnev, Dobromir

Ratcliff, William

Reddi, Amit

Reikes, Stephanie

Rosenzweig, Raphael

Shepler, Carrie

Vilaca Da Rocha, Victor

Wang, Zhiyu

Weigel, Emily

Wilson, Samantha

Whyte, Alonzo

Course Name

CHEM 2312

MATH 1554

MATH 3012

NEUR 2001

MATH 1552

NEUR 3003

MATH 1552

MATH 1552

MATH 2552

MATH 1552

MATH 1553

MATH 1554

BIOL 6600

PSYC 3040

BIOL 6600

CHEM 4512

MATH 1113

BIOS 3380

CHEM 1211K

MATH 1554

MATH 3012

BIOS 2300

EAS 2600

NEUR 2001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to top of the page

 

Accessibility Information

Per accessibility compliance standards, this page may have links to files that would require the downloading of additional software:

  • Click here to download Microsoft Products.
  • Click here to download Adobe Reader.