Teacher Demonstrating to student at table This award is open to full-time Georgia Tech employees who teach credit courses and who administer the Course Instructor Opinion Survey (CIOS). Depending on the level of funding available each year, 40 to 50 winners will be selected and announced each January for courses taught during the previous calendar year. Each award winner will receive a $1000 stipend.

Nominations are not accepted for these awards, and employees who are part-time faculty, visiting faculty, postdoctoral scholars, graduate students, upper-level administrators (assistant deans, associate deans, deans, provost) are not eligible for awards.

The purpose of this award is to recognize instructors with exceptional response rates and scores on CIOS. Qualifiers for the award must have at least an 85% student response rate. The CIOS score used to determine winners of the award is based on the sum of three scale items: (#16) Instructor’s respect and concern for students; (#17) Instructor’s level of enthusiasm about teaching the course; and (#18) Instructor’s ability to stimulate my interest in the subject matter. Ties are broken by response rate.

The proportion of small (up to 39 students) and large (at least 40 students) classes that will qualify for awards are based on the proportion of those classes in the Georgia Tech catalog for the past three years.

Questions? Contact Carol Subiño Sullivan.

Selection Process
  1. Aggregate results for fall, spring, and summer will be used to determine potential winners for each class size (based on the minimum award criteria).  Qualifiers are selected by the sum of the three scale items (Respect, Enthusiasm, Interest) on CIOS, then by the number of respondents in the case of a tie.  
  2. Ineligible candidates (part-time faculty, visiting faculty, postdoctoral scholars, graduate students, upper-level administrators (assistant deans, associate deans, deans, provost) will be eliminated.
  3. The top 28 small classes will be examined and ranked by the sum of the  three scale items on CIOS (Respect, Enthusiasm, Interest) and then by the number of students who responded.
  4. The top 12 large classes will be examined and ranked by the sum of the three scale items on CIOS (Respect, Enthusiasm, Interest) and then by the number of students who responded.
  5. Faculty who appear in both the large and small class groups will be counted in the category that has fewer entries (which is usually the large class category).

Award Winners
2021: Funded by Class of 1934 and Jack and Frances Mundy endowment funds

Meghan Babcock, Professor, Sciences, Psychology

Katie Badura, Assistant Professor, Scheller College of Business, Operations Management 

Sonit Bafna, Associate Professor, Design, Architecture

Nivedita Bhattacharya, Professor, Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineerin

Amy Bruckman, Professor, Computing, Interactive Design 

Julie Champion, Associate Professor, Engineering, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

Seung-Eun Chang, Lecturer, Liberal Arts, Modern Languages

Satoma Suzuki Chenoweth, Lecturer, Liberal Arts, Modern Languages

Ahmet Coskun, Assistant Professor, Engineering, Biomedical Engineering

Karie Davis-Nozemack, Associate Professor, Scheller College of Business, Law and Ethics 

Francesco Fedele & Rachel Grant, Associate Professor & Instructional Associate Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Lionel Gall, Senior Lecturer, Liberal Arts, Modern Languages

Jacqueline Garner, Senior Lecturer, Scheller College of Business, Finance 

Matthew Gombolay, Assistant Professor, Computing, Interactive Computing

Aaron Hackett, Professor, Scheller College of Business, Marketing

Koki Ho, Assistant Professor, Engineering, Aerospace Engineering

Manpreet Hora, Associate Professor, Scheller College of Business, Operations Management

Marty Jacobson, Professor, Engineering, Biomedical Engineering

Bo Kyoung Kim, Lecturer, Liberal Arts, Modern Languages

Julie Kim, Associate Professor, Design, Architecture

Yongtaek Kim, Associate Professor, Liberal Arts, Modern Languages

Gary Lavigne, Professor, Sciences, Mathematics

Laura Levy, Senior Research Scientist, Psychology, Vertically Integrated Projects

Jin Liu, Associate Professor, Liberal Arts, Modern Languages

Eric Marks, Professor, Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering

Dan Margalit, Professor, Sciences, Mathematics 

Eliza Markley, Lecturer, Liberal Arts, International Affairs

Mary McDonald, Professor, Liberal Arts, History and Sociology

Melinda Millard-Stafford, Professor, Sciences, Biological Sciences

Alexandra Muscalus, Institute Fellow, Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering 

Lee Oh, Lecturer, Liberal Arts, Modern Languages

Eric Overby, Catherine & Edwin Wahlen Professor, Scheller College of Business, IT Management 

John Peponis, Professor, Design, Architecture

Melissa Pilkington, Lecturer, Liberal Arts, Modern Languages

Dobromir Rahnev, Associate Professor, Sciences, Psychology

TatianRudchenko, Senior Lecturer, Scheller College of Business, Operations Management 

Brendan Saltaformaggio, Assistant Professor, Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Joseph Salyer, Professor, Liberal Arts, English

Ruth Schowalter, Lecturer, Language Institute

Andrew Schulz, Graduate Research Assistant, Mechanical Engineering, Vertically Integrated Projects

Kevin Shankwiler, Senior Lecturer, Design, Industrial Design

Molly Slavin, Professor, Liberal Arts, English 

Ravi Subramanian, Professor, Scheller College of Business, Operations Management 

William Todd, Professor, Scheller College of Business, Strategy and Innovation 

Kyriakos Vamvoudaki​s, Assistant Professor, Engineering, Aerospace Engineering

Damon Williams, Senior Lecturer, Engineering, Industrial and Systems Engineering

Danielle Willkens, Assistant Professor, Design, Architecture

Linda Wills, Associate Professor, Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Gregory Zinman, Associate Professor, Liberal Arts, Literature, Media, and Communication

 
 
2020

Muhannad Bakir, Professor, Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering 

Hector Daniel Cervantes Banos, Postdoctoral Scholar, Sciences, Mathematics 

Cristi Bell-Huff, Lecturer, Engineering, Biomedical Engineering 

Mattieu Bloch, Professor, Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering 

John Cressler, Professor, Engineering ,Electrical and Computer Engineering 

Amy D'Unger, Senior Academic Professional, Liberal Arts, History and Sociology 

Carl DiSalvo, Associate Professor, Computing, Interactive Computing 

Jason Freeman, Professor, Design, Music 

Michael Gamble, Associate Professor, Design, Architecture 

Srivinas Garimella, Professor, Engineering, Mechanical Engineering 

Pascal Van Hentenryck, Professor, Engineering, Industrial and Systems Engineering

Koki Ho, Assistant Professor, Engineering, Aerospace Engineering 

Manpreet Hora, Associate Professor, Scheller College of Business, Operations Management 

Martin Jacobson, Lecturer, Engineering, Biomedical Engineering 

George Johnston, Professor, Design, Architecture 

Britta Kallin, Associate Professor, Liberal Arts, Modern Languages 

Keith Kaseman, Assistant Professor, Design, Architecture 

Bernard Kippelen, Professor, Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering 

Frank Li, Assistant Professor, Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering 

Siva Theja Maguluri, Assistant Professor, Engineering Industrial and Systems Engineering 

Dan Margalit, Professor, Sciences, Mathematics 

Mirjana Milosevic-Brockett, Senior Academic Professional, Sciences, Biological Sciences 

Lee Oh, Lecturer, Liberal Arts, Modern Languages 

Kate Pride-Brown, Assistant Professor, Liberal Arts, History and Sociology 

Dohbromir Rahnev ,Assistant Professor, Sciences, Psychology 

James Rains, Professor of the Practice, Engineering, Biomedical Engineering 

Amit Reddi, Associate Professor, Sciences, Chemistry and Biochemistry 

Tatiana Rudchenko, Senior Lecturer, Scheller College of Business, Operations Management 

Carrie Shepler, Principal Academic Professional,  Sciences, Chemistry and Biochemistry 

David Smith, Lecturer, Engineering, Mechanical Engineering 

Thad Starner, Professor, Computing, Interactive Computing 

James Stubbs, Professor of the Practice, Engineering Biomedical Engineering 

Satomi Suzuki-Chenoweth, Lecturer, Liberal Arts, Modern Languages 

William Todd, Professor of the Practice, Scheller College of Business, Strategy and Innovation 

David Torello, Academic Professional, Engineering, Mechanical Engineering 

Lutz Warnke, Associate Professor, Sciences, Mathematics 

Alonzo Whyte, Academic Professional, Sciences, Biological Sciences 

Damon Williams, Senior Lecturer, Engineering, Industrial and Systems Engineering 

Benjamin Yang, Research Engineer, Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Sotira Yiacoumi, Professor Engineering Civil and Environmental Engineering

 
2019
Amy Bruckman, Professor, Computing, Computer Science
 
Lindsey Bullinger, Assistant Professor,  Ivan Allen, Public Policy
 
Mark Cottle, Associate Professor, Design, Architecture
 
James Dahlman, Assistant Professor, Engineering, Biomedical Engineering
 
Karie Davis-Nozemack, Associate Professor, Scheller College of Business, Scheller College of Business
 
Adam Decker, Senior Academic, Professional Sciences, Biological Sciences
 
Ellen Dunham-Jones, Professor, Design, Architecture
 
John Etnyre, Professor, Sciences, Mathematics
 
Lionel Gall, Senior Lecturer, Ivan Allen, Modern Languages
 
Nagi Gebraeel, Professor Engineering, Industrial and Systems, Engineering
 
T. Russel Gentry, Associate Professor, Design, Architecture
 
Rudolph Gleason Jr., Associate Professor, Engineering, Biomedical Engineering
 
Claire Greenstein, Postdoctoral Fellow, Ivan Allen, International Affairs
 
Neha Gupta, Academic Professional, Sciences, Mathematics
 
Javier Irizarry, Associate Professor, Design, Building Construction
 
Martin Jacobson, Professor of the Practice, Engineering, Biomedical Engineering
 
Yongtaek Kim, Associate Professor, Ivan Allen, Modern Languages
 
Sung Lim, Dan Fielder Professorship, Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering
 
Aya McDaniel, Lecturer, Ivan Allen, Modern Languages
 
Natalia Myshkin, Lecturer, Ivan Allen, Modern Languages
 
Glaucio Paulino, Professor, Engineering Civil and Environmental Engineering
 
Melissa Pilkington, Lecturer, Ivan Allen Modern Languages
 
Tarek Rakha, Assistant Professor, Design, Architecture
 
Christopher Rozell, Professor, Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering
 
Brendan Saltaformaggio, Assistant Professor, Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering
 
Benjamin Shapiro, Postdoctoral Fellow, Computing, Computer Science
 
Carrie Shepler, Principal Academic Professional, Sciences, Chemistry
 
Richard Simmons, Senior Research Engineer, Engineering, Mechanical Engineering
 
John Smith, Associate Professor, Ivan Allen, History and Sociology
 
Nicholas Sturm, Brittain Fellow, Ivan Allen, Literature, Media, and Communication
 
Satomi Suzuki-Chenoweth, Lecturer, Ivan Allen, Linguistics
 
Peter Swire, Professor, Computing, Computer Science and Scheller
 
Samba Sy, Lecturer, Ivan Allen, Modern Languages
 
William Todd, Professor of the Practice, Scheller College of Business, Scheller College of Business
 
Kari Watkins, Associate Professor, Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering
 
Damon Williams, Lecturer, Engineering, Industrial and Systems Engineering
 
Kimiaki Yamaguchi, Lecturer, Ivan Allen, Modern Languages
 
Lisa Yaszek, Professor, Ivan Allen, Literature, Media, and Communication
 
Alenka Zajic, Professor, Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering
 
Laurina Zhang, Assistant Professor, Scheller College of Business, Strategy and Innovation
 
 
IT Management, Business Analytics